San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Spanish Landing

By Michael Kindig, March 15, 2002
Inscription. Near this point, sea and land parties of the Portola-Serra Expedition met. Two ships, the San Antonio and San Carlos, anchored on May 4-5, 1769. The scurvy-weakened survivors of the voyage established a camp, where on May 14 and July 1 they greeted the overland parties coming overland from Baja California. Together, they began the Spanish occupation of Alta California.

Erected 1976 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the San Diego Unified Port District and Squibob Chapter, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 891.)