East Goshen Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John H. Ware 3rd, Commerce Center

— Chester County Chamber of Business & Industry —

John H. Ware 3rd
August 29, 1908 – July 29, 1997

B.S. University of Pennsylvania; Chairman Penn Fuel Gas, Inc.; Former Burgess; Elected three terms to Pennsylvania Senate; Chairman, Republican Finance Committee of PA; Trustee, Lincoln University, University of Pennsylvania, Ursinus College, and Widener University; Chairman, American Water Works, Inc.; Past District Governor; Elected to Congress; Numerous Civic, Charitable, Church, and Public Service Activities; Husband, Father, Grandfather, and Great Grandfather

Erected by Chester County Chamber of Business & Industry.

1. John H. Ware III – Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 29, 2011, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)
2. U.S. Congress: John Haines Ware, III. (Submitted on December 29, 2011, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.)

1. A brief history of this area:
The rolling hills and picturesque vistas, in this area were land formerly known as "Applebrook Farm". Robert Williams was the original owner of this fertile farmland, located just outside the Historic village of Goshenville, Pennsylvania. (On the National Register of Historic Places) Robert Williams was the first settler in Goshen. The land was deeded to Him in 1680 from William Penn, and it is one of
2. John H. Ware 3rd, Commerce Center Front Entry
the earliest Penn Land Grants in Chester County. The original Williams homestead, circa 1702 and its Clocktower, still stands as a residence nearby on East Boot Road, (once known as Clocktower Road). In 1715 the entire farm was acquired by Samuel Garrett. The Garrett family retained ownership of the land until 1900. The fieldstone house pictured here was built by Garrett’s descendants. The house has been renovated to serve as a meeting place for the Chester County Chamber of Business and Industry. It was named in Honor of prominent Chester County citizen, John H. Ware. The dairy barn on this property has also been renovated and is being used as the Applebrook Golf Course Superintendent’s headquarters. The East Goshen Historic Commission believes the name Applebrook may have originated from Samuel Horner who purchased the property in 1913.
    — Submitted December 29, 2011, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.

3. John H. Ware 3rd, Commerce Center