Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bioretention

Inscription. This facility was converted from a stormwater pond into a bioretention facility in 2009. A bioretention facility, also known as a rain garden, filters polluted stormwater before it enters into a waterway.

When it rains, water washes over parking lots picking up pollutants like oil, garbage, sediment, and gasoline. Without stormwater management, this pollution would run directly into the river. At this site, the bioretention facility intercepts such pollutants before they can reach the Saint Jones River.

Erected 2009 by Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control.

2. Bioretention
Water: Rainwater and stormwater filters through the soil.
Plants: Plants absorb nutrients like nitrogen.
Mulch: Mulch retains soil moisture for the plants.
Biosoil: Biosoil is a special mixture of soil that filters contaminated runoff and removes pollutants from stormwater.