Eastham in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

First Encounter Plaque

Commemorating the Pilgrims' first encounter with Native Americans

Inscription. Near this site the Nauset tribe of the Wampanoag nation, seeking to protect themselves and their culture, had their first encounter, 8 december 1620, with Myles Standish, John Carver, William Bradford, Edward Winslow, John Tilley, Edward Tilley, John Howland, Richard Warren, Stephen Hopkins, Edward Dotey, John Allerton, Thomas English, Master Mate Clark, Master Gunner Copin and three sailors of the Mayflower company.

Erected 2001 by The Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.

More about this marker. The second of two monuments commemorating the same event, the Pilgrims' first encounter with Indians. This one erected 2001 in the First Encounter Beach parking lot.