Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

POW / MIA Monument

By David Ross, October 12, 2011
Inscription. Throughout history, we have answered our country's call to arms, for freedom, for justice, for self - determination of an ally. We have served and sometimes paid in grim coin the price exacted.

Through no fault of ours, somehow we were left on foreign shores.

Some of us lie in unmarked graves. Some of us remain behind prison bars. Some of us serve as slave laborers. Yet all of us yearn to be returned to the land of our birth.

Whether to live out the remainder of our lives in freedom, or rest in peace, at last in our native soil - America, America, Bring Us Home - Someday.

Missing in Action
World War II 78,751