Rockaway in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Picatinny Arsenal WW II Memorial

So nigh is grandeur to our dust
so near is God to man
when duty whispers low – thou must
the youth replies – I can

Norman E. Abrahams • Paul A. Bakos • Robert J. Beemer • Charles W. Beerhalter • John T. Best • James S. Brady • William J. Brodish • Philip A. Brodziak • Charles M. Chovanec • Thomas L. Ciaraffo • Carl G. Conner, Jr. • Paul L. Curl • Arthur Davenport, Jr. • Philip J. Davino • Melvin Davis • James W. DeBello • Raymond W. Dennie • Thomas N. DiCenzo • Victor Ferrari • Andrew Gaydos • Michael George • Richard R. Gindes • Joseph Glatt • Robert C. Goodenough, Jr. • Robert J. Hart • Thomas B. Healy, Jr. • Jesse G. Hoffman • Roger P. Hofmann • Robert J. Holley • John G. Holmes • Joseph R. Hopkins • Thomas A. Hosking • Russell S. House • Richard H. Jones • Earl J. Kimble • Edward S. Knadjian • Frank A. Kominowski • Fred D. Langham • Frederick T. Lecher, II • Augustus F. Leonard • Clayton D. Lewis • Joseph A. Machinshok • Fred Magaletta • Ferdinand Martin • Vincent J. Mason • James R. McCoy • Walter V. Mesler, Jr. • Alfred F. Morris • Sidney Moskin • Stanley J. Murphy • Alfred T. Newman • Nathan Nissenson • David Pinnelas • John F. Phillips • Leroy N. Pierson • Hallard S. Pollard • Charles W. Porter • Kelsey J. Powers • John P. Prentiss • Clarence A. Puder • Israel Rabkin • Robert W. Rafter • Donald
J. Reap • Axel S. Reedell • Edwin B. Rogers • Ernest Rosoff • Edward Schalit • Benjamin Scherr • Roy W. Schoenwiesner • Melvin G. Scott • Wesley J. Sherbuk • Clarence W. Slutter • Robert G. Smith • Joseph F. Sproha, Jr. • James St. Angelo • George H. Steen • Eskew R. Steffens • Charles S. Stokes • Leonard Sutton • Clarence F. Swayze • Edward M. Swistak • Hyman E. Tepper • Carl G. Tillman, Jr. • Carl N. Walsh • Jack Weiner • Richard G. Whitmore • Melvin B. Wolfert • Delafield H. Wyckoff • Merlin H. Wyker • Chester J. Zebrowski

December 8, 1941       ♦ ♦ ♦       September 10, 1945
In proud memory of