Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Scottish Rite Masonry

in Texas

Inscription. Born in 1867 in Galveston. One of major systems of celebrated Masonic fraternal organization.

Philip C. Tucker, the Deputy Inspector General of the Masons, read charter establishing "San Felipe Lodge of Perfection." It was named after San Felipe de Austin, capital of first Anglo-American colony in Texas.

As Texas Masonry flourished, "L.M. Openheimer Chapter of Rose Croix" was organized in 1882. "Pike-Tucker Council of Kadosh" was granted a charter in 1898. The "Texas Consistory No. 1" was established in 1899. The present cathedral was dedicated in 1929.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7180.)

2. Scottish Rite Masonry Plaque