Near Lanfair in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fort Pah-Ute

Inscription. As many as eighteen enlisted men of Company "D," 9th U.S. Infantry once served duty here within the now crumbling walls of "Fort Pah-Ute." Although never established as an official fort, "Pah-Ute Creek," as it was commonly called, did house a small number of army troops from November 17, 1867 to May 3, 1868.

During the 1860's, a chain of five military "redoubts," including "Fort Pah-Ute," were established approximately "a day's ride apart," spanning the Mohave Desert from "Camp Cady" near Barstow, California, to Fort Mohave on the Colorado River.

This once important road which historically linked Los Angeles, California with Prescott, Arizona soon became obsolete upon completion of the Southern Pacific Railroad's Needles to Mohave line in 1883. With the continued growth of the railroad and the abandonment of the "Mojave Road" as a major transportation route, "Fort Pah-Ute" slowly deteriorated to its present state of ruin.

The low rock walls running from the fort down the rocky slope in the foreground represented a portion of a large corral of unknown origin, which was probably constructed after the fort was abandoned.

Archaeological resources are protected by the 1906 Antiquities Act and the 1979 Archaeological Resources Protection Act.

list: Forts and Castles. In addition, it is included in the Mojave Road (Old Government Road) series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1796.

More about this marker. The marker is located out in the open desert in the Mojave National Preserve accessible by 4-wheel drive vehicles.
The address of the reserve is:
Mojave Desert Outpost 49448 Ivanpah Road, Lanfair Valley, San Bernardino Co., California.