Lancaster in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

F-4 Phantom II

Boeing Plaza - Aerospace Walk of Honor

Panel 1:
On loan from the United States Air Force, this F-4 Phantom II was acquired on November 7, 2001 from Edwards Air Force Base and transported to the Boeing Company facility at USAF Plant 42. Boeing volunteers worked many hours to restore the fighter to its original condition. In the early morning hours of September 21, 2002, the F-4 was transported here to Boeing Plaza, where it proudly flies today.

Built by McDonnell Douglas [formerly McDonnell] in St. Louis, Missouri, the Phantom II is famous for its role as a military fighter during the Vietnam War. The Navy developed it as a high-speed, long-range interceptor to protect the fleet in the 1950s. Because of its range, speed, load-carrying capacity and low maintenance needs, the U.S. Air Force adopted it as a multi-mission tactical fighter for the Vietnam War. The F-4 was also used in the 1990s during Operation Desert Storm. The F-4 flew simultaneously with the U.S. Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

More than 5,100 F-4s were built by McDonnell Douglas. The Phantom still holds the record for the largest production run of any supersonic fighter built in the United States [1958 – 1979]. It has also served in the first line of more Western air forces than any other jet.

September 21st, 2002 - City of Lancaster
Mayor: Frank C. Roberts
Vice
Mayor: Bishop Henry W. Hearns
Council Members: Jim Jeffra, Ed Sileo, Andrew D. Visokey
City Manager: James C. Gilley

Panels 2 thru 45 [photos 3 thru 11, below]:
Boeing Plaza - Individual Aerospace Walk of Honor Inductee Plaques

Erected 2002 by the City of Lancaster.

Regarding F-4 Phantom II.
2. F-4 Phantom II - marker visible on ground behind the pylon, lower right, with the
brass Aerospace Walk of Honor inductee plaques mounted on the surrounding display walls.
Additional Aerospace Walk of Honor inductees, not listed on the panels at Boeing Plaza:

Clarence E. "Bud" Anderson; Harry Andonian; Neil Armstrong; MajGen. Fred J. Ascani, USAF; Charles C. "Charlie" Bock, Jr.; Robert L. Cardenas; Marion E. Carl; Henry E. "Hank" Chouteau; Albert Scott Crossfield; William H. Dana; James H. Doolittle; James D. Eastham; Glen W. Edwards; Joe H. Engle; Frank Kendall Everest, Jr.; David L."Ferg" Ferguson; Fitzhugh L. "Fitz" Fulton, Jr.; Jerauld R."Jerry" Gentry; Fred W. Haise; Robert A. "Bob" Hoover; Jesse P. "Jake" Jacobs; Iven Carl Kincheloe, Jr.; William J. Knight; Tony LeVier; John B. "Jack" McKay; Arthur K. "Kit" Murray; William C. Park; Bruce Peterson; Robert O. "Bob" Rahn; Jack L. Ridley; Robert A. "Bob" Rushworth; Herman Richard "Fish" Salmon; Max R. Stanley; Robert L. "Silver Fox" Stephens; Milton O. Thompson; Guy M. Townsend; Joseph A. Walker; Alvin S. "Al" White; Robert M. "Bob" White; Chuck Yeager

1. Boeing Plaza - Aerospace Walk of Honor. Wayback Machine archival entry:
"... Established in 1990 by the Lancaster City Council, the Aerospace Walk of Honor celebrates test pilots who were associated with Edwards AFB. Recognition is awarded for distinguished aviation careers marked by significant and obvious achievements beyond one specific accomplishment." (Submitted on January 2, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Aerospace Walk of Honor Inductee Plaques
Carl A. Bellinger
Col. Frank T. Birk, USAF
James R. Gannett
Col. Larry D. McClain, USAF
John W. Myers

2. Aerospace Walk of Honor Map. City of Lancaster CA website includes a map of all 100 markers. (Submitted on May 14, 2023, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)

4. Aerospace Walk of Honor Inductee Plaques
LtCol. Tommie D. "Doug" Benefield, USAF