El Monte in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Frederick G. Exner Memorial Windmill

Erected February 17, 2000

Inscription.
Donated by Frederick G. Exner to the El Monte Historical Society as a Historical Artifact to Compliment the Osmund House Facility.

This "The Aermotor Company" windmill was first erected in Gore, North Dakota, in April 1916, and served as a sole source for water production until approximately 1995, at which time Fred Exner purchased it for the El Monte Historical Society. This windmill functions today as it did in the early days of the 20th Century.

Mayor - Rachel Montes • Vice Mayor - Jack Thurston • Councilman - Art Barrios • Councilman - Dr. Tony Fellow • Councilwoman - Bonnie Jimenez

City Manager - Harold O. Johanson • Asst. City Manager - Juan D. Mireles • Director, Parks, Rec. & Transp. - David R. Waterman

Project Coordinators:
Superintendent, Public Works Main. Div. - Gregory L. Hall • Manager, Parks, Rec. & Trans - Michael D. Shively

Acknowledgements:
Carl Wilson, Ken Clark, Donna Crippen

Windmill renovation performed by the Public Works Maintenance Division and Parks, Recreation and Transportation Personnel.

Erected 2000 by El Monte Historical Society.

More about this marker. The windmill and park have been demolished to make way for a housing development with a smaller historical park (as of 2023).

2. The Frederick G. Exner Memorial Windmill
The windmill has been demolished.