Kelly Lake near Hibbing in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Oliver Mining Co. Headquarters / Oliver Shop Laboratory

Inscription. Oliver Mining Co. Headquarters
This building was the heart of the Oliver operation, the largest iron ore mining operation in United States history. The Superintendent of Mines and his staff made the day-to-day mining decisions here, and they were supported by a staff that handled clerical work, payroll, record keeping, hiring and firing, and other administrative functions.

Oliver Shop Laboratory
When the ore was mined, samples were crushed into fined particles and brought to this building. Chemists examined the ore, and determined its iron content from which the price of the ore was calculated and also how it would be processed to make steel. The samples were then put in containers and cataloged according to where the ore was mined and the percentage of iron. The containers were then stored in sample houses behind the laboratory.

(Caption) First row: sample houses and sample crushing building. Second row: oil house, garage and acid building.

1. Oliver Mining C°
I just discovered one of my ancestors was a miner at Oliver Mining Company.
Edward Aloys Hofkens emigrated from Nieuwkerken, East Flanders, Belgium to Dickinson, Norway, MI in 1913 to the U.S.A.
It is interesting to read something about the mining where he worked, this is our opportunity to learn more from our ancestors who emigrated to the States.
Thanks for the information!
Myriam Hofkens, Belgium.
    — Submitted June 16, 2009, by Myriam Hofkens of Zwijndrecht, Antwerpen, Belgium.

2. Hull-Rust Mine
I recently
visited the mine because it was a dream of mine to see where my grandfather, Guy DeMoss,was working as a train engineer for the Oliver Mining Co. I have a picture of him by his engine with the name of Oliver Iron Ore Mining Company on the side. I was really impressed at the size of the mine. It was a great experience.

Editor's Note: Thank you for your interest in the Historical Marker database and for sharing some of your family's history related to this marker. If you have an electronic copy of the photograph of your grandfather with the train engine, please consider sharing it here on this page.
    — Submitted September 5, 2010, by Judith A. Segura of Dallas, Oregon.

3. Nearby Open Pit Mine