New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Thomas Poree House

By Barry Swackhamer, December 24, 2011
Inscription. The ground floor of this building was erected for Juan Laporte in 1789 during the Spanish colonial period. It replaced an earlier, French colonial residence. The second floor was added in 1807 when Louis d’Aquin expanded his adjacent bakery into this building. Following D’Aquin’s bankruptcy in 1808 it became the residence of the Thomas Poree family. Mrs. Poree was an aunt of the historian Charles Gayarre who as a child stood on this balcony and cheered General Andrew Jackson’s army on its way to defend the city against the British in 1814.

Erected 1995 by New Orleans Landmarks Commission.