Site of First Louisiana School

Inscription. On this site Father Raphael de Luxembourg Capuchin Pastor of the parish Church of St. Louis (later the Cathedral) opened the first school in French Colonial Louisiana. Classes in reading, writing, music, French, Latin and religion were conducted for beginners: in liberal arts for the more advanced students. The original house, which served as school, was purchased from Augustin Langlois. Among early teachers in this school for boys were Pierre Fleurtet A. Layman and the Capuchin Brothers St. Julien and Cyril.

Erected 1961 by New Orleans Landmarks Commission.