San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ferryboat "Berkeley"

— Maritime Museum of San Diego —

Inscription.
The steam ferryboat "Berkeley" was the first successful west coast-built and operated ferry to be driven by a screw propeller as opposed to side-wheels. Built by the famous Union Iron Works of San Francisco in 1898, the ferry operated until 1958 as part of the San Francisco Bay ferry system. The "Berkeley" is the oldest steel-hulled ferry on the west coast and the earliest double-ended ferryboat to survive with her original historic fabric intact. After the 1906 San Francisco earthquake the "Berkeley" assisted in evacuating refugees to Oakland.

Erected 2000 by California Department of Parks and Recreation, Maritime Assoc. of San Diego and E Clampus Vitus, Squibob Chapter. (Marker Number 1031.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1492 N Harbor Dr, San Diego CA 92101, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Ferryboat "Berkeley". National Historic Landmark Statement of Significance (as of designation - December 14, 1990):
Built in 1898, is the oldest essentially unmodified passenger and car ferry in the United States, and is the best example of the 3 surviving propeller-driven ferries of the double-ended type, the best known American ferry type. In her 60-year career, Berkeley survived and worked in a rough service around the nationally significant Port of San Francisco. Berkeley, alone of all American ferries, retains her original, unmodified 19th century steam plant. Moored on the San Diego waterfront, she serves as a floating
At the brow of the permanently moored steam ferry boat, home of the Maritime Museum of San Diego.
repository for the San Diego Maritime Museum's collections.

3. Vintage vessels at the San Diego Maritime Museum:
Ferryboat Berkeley, right rear; Soviet Submarine B39, left rear; HMS Surprise (replica Royal Navy frigate featured in the film "Captain and Commander"), center front.
Inside the ferryboat, the seating area at top. Beautiful wood benches and stain glass windows.
Beautiful stain glass.