New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Boimaré-Macarty House

By Barry Swackhamer, December 24, 2011
Inscription. Erected in 1832 by Antoine Louis Boimaré, bookseller and Louisiana historiographer, the building was completed by Louis Bartehelemy Macary who bought the unfinished house in 1835. The granite arcade and lead-ornamented transoms are excellent examples of the refined detail of the period. In 1722 barracks were erected on this site by the Company of the Indies to house French, Swiss and German workmen engaged in building the City of New Orleans. These wooden buildings, designed by Leblond de la Tour, together with the King’s forces, occupied almost the entire square.

Erected 1988 by New Orleans Landmarks Commission.