Merriam in Johnson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Campbell Home

First Home In Merriam

Inscription. In 1864 David Gee Campbell finally found his safe haven at this site, after dodging threats from the Missourians and danger from Quantrill's raiders in Shawnee.

This valley reminded Campbell of his Tennessee home and his Scottish roots.

Originally named for him, Campbelltown did not become Merriam until long after Campbell's work with the Ft Scott & Gulf Railroad and his donation of land for blacksmith and other businesses.

Burned in 1891, this structure was rebuilt to a similar plan in 1893. The basement is the original from the 1860's.

More about this marker. Johnson Drive is a major four-lane street with no parking. Park in the church parking lot and walk to the marker.

3. KC, Ft Scott & Gulf Railroad Building
This is the former headquarters of the Kansas City, Fort Scott, & Gulf Railroad. It is located at 9th & Broadway in Kansas City, Mo. This building, listed on the National Register of Historic Places as a Contributing Building, is now used as office space by DST Systems.