Mariposa in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Agua Fria

Inscription. One fourth mile north of Carson Creek, tributary of Agua Fria, was located Agua Fria, first county seat of Mariposa County in 1850-1851 one of original 27 counties in California. Until 1852, while mining was main industry of region, Mariposa County comprised 1/6 of the state and included all of what is now Merced, Madera, Fresno, Tulare, Kings, and Kern Counties. Town of Mariposa became seat of government in 1852 & the courthouse was completed in 1854.

Erected 1954 by Native Daughters of the Golden West, Mariposa Parlor No. 63, Californis State Park Commission. (Marker Number 518.)

Regarding Agua Fria. In 1954 this was designated California Historical Landmark No. 518.