Blair Valley in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Butterfield Overland Mail Route

By Michael Kindig, May 18, 2008
Inscription. This pass, puerta, between the desert and the cooler valleys to the north, was used by the Mormon Battalion. Kearny's Army of the West, the Butterfield Overland Mail Stages, and emigrants who eventually settled the west. The eroded scar on the left was the route of the Butterfield stages, 1858-1861. The road on the right served as a county road until recent years.

Erected 1958 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Sierra Club of California, San Diego Chapter. (Marker Number 647.)

3. Butterfield Overland Mail Route