San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Boundary Marker Number 258

National Register Number: 1974000550
Inscription. Near this site the initial point of the boundary between the United States of America and the Republic of Mexico was established October 10, 1849.

Today, the flag of the United States of America is again raised to symbolize friendship between the peoples of the United States and Mexico and to commemorate the establishment of a State Park adjacent to this point on the International Border.
September 27, 1974
Boundary Marker Number 258 was placed
on the National Register of Historic
Places September 6, 1974

2. Border Fence
3. Boundary Marker Number 258 (1894)
NORTH FACE “Boundary of the United States. The destruction or displacement of this monument is a misdemeanor punishable in the United States or Mexico.”

WEST FACE “Initial point of Boundary between the United States and Mexico. Established by a joint commission on October A.D. 1848 agreeable to the Treaty dated at the City of Guadalupe-Hildago February 2 A.D. 1851. John B Weller U.S. Commissioner, Andrew B. Gray, U.S. Surveyor.”

EAST FACE “Reconstructed August 1894 by the International Boundary Commission operated by the conventions of 1882 and 1889.”
4. Boundary Marker Number 258 (1894)
5. Border Field State Park