New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Site of the St. Charles Theaters

By Barry Swackhamer, December 26, 2011
Inscription. The first St. Charles Theater, built by James Caldwell with Antonio Mondelli as architect, opened on this site November 30, 1835. It seated over 4,000 and was one of the largest theaters in the world. The American premieres of Bellini’s Norma took place here in 1836 and Rossini's Semiramide in 1837. It burned March 13, 1842.

The second St. Charles opened January 18, 1843 and seated over 1,500. Some of the greatest actors of the 19th century played here; Joe Jefferson, Edwin Booth and Charles Keane. Great musicians who appeared here included Ole Bull, Henri Vieuxtemps, Jenny Lind, Henrietta Sontag and Adelina Patti. This burned June 4, 1899.

The third St. Charles opened in 1902 and was part of the Orpheum Vaudeville Circuit. Sarah Bernhardt make her final local appearance here and Rosa Ponselle her first. It was demolished in 1967.