Yuma in Yuma County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Memorial to the Inmates Who Died at the Arizona Territorial Prison

In memory of
the inmates, who lost their life
while serving their sentence, at the
Arizona Territorial Prison at Yuma

Aldrete, Simon • Alejandra • Alveres, Thomas • Armbula, Tomas • Arnett, William • Arvizu, Gregorio • Baca, Antonio • Brooks, John • Brown, John • Bundy, George • Bustamente, Ezequiel • Camedo, Louis • Candelino, Andres (Gandelario) • Carebella, Dionocio • Carillo, Jesus • Carson, Joe • Chamberlain, F.J. • Corrales, Jesus • Day, Charles • Day, Charles • Dill-Z-Hay • Dish, Bat • Domingo, Guadalupe • Dominguez, Bonito • Douglas, William • Edwards, J.M. • Eiker, Pearl • Encino, Angel • Es Day Da Pay • Es Ket Soce • Esh Kay-He • Eu Des So Da • Fleming, John • Floyd, J.F. • Gallagher, Charles • Garcia, Jesus • Garcia, Pedro • Gis-Ga-Ah • Gonzales, Bergino • • Gonzales, Francisco • Gonzales, Marcelino • Good, Nas • Goon, Al • Guadalupe • Halsey, J.W. • Has Cal Te • Hasty, H.B. • Heenan, Hughie • Helm, Charles • Hernandez, Antonio Hernandez, Antonio • Hernandez, Feliciano • Hernandez, Juan • Inn Fong Ah • Jo No Do • Jacobs, Samuel • Jones, Abraham • Juardiola, Miguel • Killiland, Daniel • Kuen, Tom • Larkin, Joseph • Laustannau, William H • Leyvas, Francisco • Loache • Lopez, Andrew • Lopez, Francisco • Lopez, Garbino • Lopez, Jose • Mascon, Pablo • Mendoza, Jose M. • Meras, Cornelio • Morales,
Santos • Moreno, Jose • Moreno, M. • Morin, Daniel • Na E Sah Da • Ocano, Francisco • Orosco, Rafael • Ortega, Refugio Ortega, Refugio • Otero, Angel • Parra, Guadalupe • Pennington, John • Pueblas, Librado • Quong, Sing • Ramirez, Cisto • Ramirez, Diego • Ramirez, Jose • Ramon, Jose • Robles, Ynocente • Rodriguez, Samuel • Rogers, James F • Rojo, Pedro • Ruibal, Juan • Russel, Richard • Ryan, John • Salvaterra, Guadalupe • Samaripa, Fortunato • Say Es • Silvas, Ygnacio • • Smith, John • Soto, Jose R • Soto, Manuel • Stapleton, James • Ubillos, Martin (aka Garcia, Francisco) • Valdez, Urbano • Valencia, Meriano • Vasquez, Fernando • Verdugo, Trinidad • Waters, Donald • We-Kin-Ga • Whatuaquam • Wilson, Henry

Of the 3.069 convicts sentenced to Yuma Prison 111 met their death. Disease, accident, murder, suicide, and escape attempts were the causes of their demise. The remains of 104 unfortunate souls are interred in this cemetery.

The marker can be seen in the distance.
4. Prison Cemetery Sign
5. Pearl Eiker
Included in the names listed on the marker is Pearl Eiker, the only female prisoner to have died while serving. She died of a bowel obstruction seven months after beginning her sentence.