Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Last Home of Alexis Godey

By Denise Boose, October 29, 2011
Inscription. Near this site stood the home of Alexis Godey, frontiersman and scout, who lived here from 1883 until his death on January 19, 1889. Born in St. Louis, Missouri in 1818, he acted as guide for John C. Frémont's expedition through the Kern area in 1843-44, and was honored for his services at the Battle of San Pasqual in 1846. Moving here in 1883, Godey died January 19, 1889.

Erected 1960 by Kern Country Historical Society El Tejon Parlor No. 239 Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 690.)