Auraria in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Auraria Townsite and Ninth Street Historic Park

Inscription. The Auraria higher education center is located on the site of Denver’s oldest continuously occupied settlement. In 1858, William Green Russell and his brothers found gold nearby and established this pioneer town of Auraria, which merged with Denver in 1860.

Auraria continued to flourish between 1872 and 1906 when the houses preserved on Ninth Street Historic Park were constructed. The oldest restored residential block in Denver, Ninth Street incorporates a variety of architectural styles ranging from Carpenter Gothic to Brick Bungalow. The City’s ethnic diversity also has been reflected by the Auraria neighborhood. Arapahoe Indians once camped here, and the community subsequently included German, Scots-Irish, Jewish, Hispanic and other residents. Ninth Street Park and other historic campus buildings remain as a reminder that Auraria was the place where Denver began

2. The Groussman Store - 900 Curtis Street
3. The East Side of Ninth Street