Iuka in Tishomingo County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Brig. Gen. Henry Little

By Sandra Hughes, January 18, 2012
Inscription. A Native of Maryland, Confederate Brigadier General Lewis Henry Little (1817-1862) was the son of a long~time U.S. congressman and a former U.S. Army officer. As a Confederate general, Little was given command of Missouri troops and headed a division during the battle of Iuka on September 19, 1862. At 5:45 pm, Little was shot and killed instantly while conversing with Gen. Sterling Price. Temporarily buried in Iuka, Little's remains were later moved to Green Mount Cemetery in Baltimore.

Erected 2009 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.