Downtown in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincoln in Albany

Inscription. "I hold myself without mock modesty, the humblest of all individuals that have ever been elevated to the Presidency....You have generously tendered me the united support of the great Empire State." - Abraham Lincoln speaking to the New York Legislature on February 18, 1861. President-elect Abraham Lincoln was greeted by a large, boisterous crowd on February 18, 1861, as he stopped in Albany on his way to his inauguration in Washington, D.C. In his speech at the old State House, the president-elect chose not to "enter into any explanation of any particular line of policy as to our present difficulties." Lincoln thought it was wise to keep his thoughts on the impending Civil War to himself until his inauguration some two weeks away. Lincoln later dined with Governor Edwin D. Morgan and spent the night at the Delavan House, located where the federal courthouse now stands on Broadway. Lincoln Commemorative Marker

Erected 2007 by New York State Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission and Heritage New York.

More about this marker. The Lincoln in Albany marker is only a few yards from the front steps of the New York State capital building.

Regarding Lincoln in Albany. Abraham Lincoln (February 12, 1809 – April 15, 1865) was the sixteenth President of the United
The Lincoln in Albany Marker viewed from one of the sidewalks in New York State Capitol Park. View is to the east. The view in the background is down the center of State Street toward the old D&H building at the foot of the street.
States, serving from March 4, 1861 until his assassination. As an outspoken opponent of the expansion of slavery in the United States, Lincoln won the Republican Party nomination in 1860 and was elected president later that year. During his term, he helped preserve the United States by leading the defeat of the secessionist Confederate States of America in the American Civil War. He introduced measures that resulted in the abolition of slavery, issuing his Emancipation Proclamation in 1863 and promoting the passage of the Thirteenth Amendment to the Constitution in 1865.

President-elect Abraham Lincoln was greeted by a large, boisterous crowd on February 18, 1861, as he stopped in Albany, N.Y. on his way to his inauguration in Washington, D.C.

3. Lincoln in Albany Marker - New York State capitol building in Albany
The back-side of the Lincoln in Albany marker is just visible in the lower-center of the above photo, just a few yards from the New York State Capitol steps in Albany, N.Y. Click on the photo for a larger view.
Heritage New York Collection
4. President Abraham Lincoln