Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Helena, Arkansas

Inscription. "Helena occupies one of the prettiest situations on the river", wrote Mark Twain in Life on the Mississippi, and is rich in history and culture. Hernando DeSoto crossed the Mississippi near Helena in 1541, finding a thriving native culture. When Sylvanus Phillips settled in the area in 1797, all indications of the flourishing native American civilization were gone. Helena, Phillips' daughter, was her namesake for this historic river town.

Helena, which lies at the southern tip of Crowley's Ridge, is one of the oldest towns in Arkansas. It was an important river town during the Civil War, and the deadly "Battle of Hell" was fought on July 4, 1863, when the Confederate forces attempted to take the town from Federal occupation. Their efforts failed miserably.

Helena, home to three separate historic districts, also lies at the intersection of two national scenic byways and is home to over 30 structures listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Helena also home to one of the largest free Blues festivals in the world, The King Biscuit Blues Festival.

Entering Cherry Street Historic District
Placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior 1987.
Entering Perry Street Historic District Placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of Interior 1987.