Downey in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Speedee McDonald's Store

Downey, California

Inscription.
This is the oldest existing McDonald's hamburger stand in the world. Its neon arches and red and white tile have become an icon of the California car culture of the 1950s. The towering neon chef, "Speedee," was McDonald's first mascot and symbolizes fast, efficient service.

Opened August 18, 1953, by Roger Williams and Burdette "Bud" Landon, Downey's was the third stand franchised by Richard and Maurice McDonald, who founded the chain in 1948.

Ray Kroc, then a Multimixer milkshake machine salesman and later founder of McDonald's Corporation, visited this building in 1954 to prepare for the construction of his first McDonald's franchise in Des Plaines, Illinois, which opened in 1955.

Architect: Stanley Clark Meston, AIA. Designated a local historical site by the Downey Historical Society, 1983. Eligible for the National Register of Historic Places, U.S. Department of the Interior, 1984. Restored by McDonald's Corporation, 1996.

second panel:
Speedee History
This is the oldest operating McDonald's hamburger stand in the world. When opened, hamburgers were 15 cents, and french fries were 12 cents. The towering neon chef, "Speedee," was McDonald's first mascot and symbolic of fast, efficient service.

Opened on August 18, 1953 by Roger Williams and
Burdette "Bud" Landon, Downey's was the third stand franchised by Richard and Maurice McDonald who founded the chain in 1948.

Ray Kroc, then a Multimixer milkshake machine salesman and later founder of McDonald's Corporation, visited this building in 1954 to prepare for construction of his first McDonald's franchise in Des Plaines, Illinois, which opened in 1955. Ray Kroc bought out the McDonald Brothers for $2.7 million. However, this location was the only "McDonald's" which was never affiliated with the McDonald's Corporation; this restaurant did not become a part of the McDonald's system until 1990.

"Speedee" was replaced by a new logo in 1961. Ronald McDonald was created in 1963, with Willard Scott as the very first Ronald McDonald.

In 1994, the "Speedee" store was closed due to damages caused by the Northridge Earthquake. The store reopened on December 15, 1996 with the addition of the museum and gift shop. Lakewood resident and McDonald's owner/operator Ron Piazza assumed ownership of the "Speedee" store from the McDonald's Corporation on July 1, 1998.

Regarding The Speedee McDonald's Store. A movie about the history of McDonald’s was released in 2016 — The Founder.

3. Speedee History
4. The Speedee McDonald's Store