Brunswick in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Androscoggin Swinging Bridge

National Register of Historic Places January 2004

Inscription. Originally designed and built 1892 by John A. Roebling's Sons Co. for mill workers to cross the river from new housing in Topsham to the Cabot Mill in Brunswick. The bridge has served generations of citizens of all ages between Brunswick and Topsham. Rehabilitated by Atlantic Mechanical Inc. in 2006 contracted by Topsham and Brunswick using funds from Federal Enhancement Grant monies.

Improved by
Works Progress
Administration
1935-1936

Erected by Maine Department of Transportation, Rotary Clubs of Brunswick and Topsham Expresso, Swinging Bridge Fund Committee, et al.

1. Save Our Swinging Bridge. (Submitted on January 25, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Androscoggin Swinging Bridge. (Submitted on January 25, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. South Approach to Androscoggin Swinging Bridge
Marker is on other side of rock in left foreground