Emanuel African Methodist Episcopal Church

Bicentennal
Historical Marker
Charleston, South Carolina

Commemorating the unique ministry of South Carolina born bishops, elected in the first century of the Connection- Morris Brown, Daniel A. Payne, Henry M. Turner, Moses B. Salter, William D. Chappelle, William W. Beckett, with special recognition to Payne and Turner, two of the Bicentennial "Four Horsemen of the Liberation Church." Also remembering the 1822 Martyrdom of Denmark Vesey in Charleston, S.C., where he settled following the purchase of his own freedom, and became a lay reader in the A.M.E. Church, pastored by Morris Brown. He was born in the Caribbean.
Dedicated December 12, 1987
Chairman Bicentennial Bishop V.R. Anderson
Vice Chairman, Bishop J.H. Adams, Bishop R.E. Stokes
Secty. Rev. T.T.Thompson, Treas, Dr. J.C. McKinney

Active Bishops: Henry W. Murph, John H. Adams, Richard A. Hilderbrand, Samuel S. Morris, Frederick H. Talbot, H. Hartford Brookins, Vinton R. Anderson, Frederick C. James, Frank M. Reid, Jr., Frank C. Cummings, Philip R. Cousin, Donald G. Ming, Rembert E. Stokes, Cornelius E. Thomas, James H. Mayo, Harold B. Senatle, Robert L. Pruitt, Henry A. Berlin, Vernon
R. Byrd.
Retired: D. Ward Nichols, H. Thomas Primm, Ernest L. Hickman, Harrison J. Bryant, Herold I. Bearden, Hubert N. Robinson.    John E. Hunter died January 1985.

Erected by African Methodist Episcopal Church.

2. Emanuel African Methodist Episcopal Church with Marker, at left

1. Emanuel African Methodist Episcopal Church. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 27, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. ExecutedToday.com. July 2,1822: The audacious Denmark Vesey On this date in 1822, white South Carolinians hanged the most terrifying slave insurrectionary who never rose — and breathed a sigh of relief as they clamped the shackles ever tighter upon their groaning servile class. (Submitted on January 28, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Emanuel African Methodist Episcopal Church
Emanuel AME Church Medallion, added 1970 - - #70000923