Bath in Sagadahoc County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Wyoming Sculpture

Sparred Length (tip of jibboom/bowsprit to stern rail) 426 feet

Inscription.
The white-painted steel structure in front of you is a sculpture representing the six-mast schooner Wyoming, the largest wooden vessel built in the United States. The sculpture stands where the schooner was built in 1909, but somewhat closer to the street because of wetlands protection regulations.

The sculpture is the same size as the original Wyoming. The deck level of the stern above you is 40 feet in the air

This is the first portion of a sculpture that will eventually show the shape of the entire length of the hull, and all six masts.

The original Wyoming was a coastal schooner capable of carrying 6,000 long tons of coal. She was the largest of seven six-masters, and many other vessels, built in this shipyard.

[Background photo caption reads]
The stern of the six-mast schooner Wyoming, seen when the vessel was on the marine railway at Winnisimmet Shipyard, Chelsea, MA. This photograph was taken in later years, when Wyoming's stern carried the home port of "New York" instead of "Bath."

[Sculpture information]
Artists: Joe Hemes & Andreas von Huene

Artists' Design Team: Larry Bartlett, Patrick Carroll, Sam Manning, Ken Martin, Kevin Moquin, Bob Swift

2006 Builders: Reed & Reed, ARC Enterprise, Inc., Bath Iron Works
Corp., S.W. Cole Engineering, Nadeau & Lodge, Pinkham & Greer

Inspired and informed by research and plans done by Ralph Linwood Snow and Capt. Douglas K. Lee. Archaeology by Dr. Neill DePaoli, conservation by Molly Carlson.

Project Donors [not transcribed]

Erected by Maine Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. The Maine Maritime Museum is on the grounds of the former Percy & Small Shipyard, which was the last remaining intact wooden sailing vessel shipyard in the United States.

1. Maine Maritime Museum. (Submitted on January 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Schooner Wyoming. (Submitted on January 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Glamorous Six-Masters. (Submitted on January 29, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Wyoming Sculpture
From stern to bow, taken from the deck of the Sherman Zwicker. South Ways at left foreground of photo.
4. Maine Maritime Museum Sign