Bath in Sagadahoc County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Fitting-Out Pier (1906)

Inscription.
At the fitting-out pier new vessels received their equipment and finishing work. This pier had a ramp built into its southern side, to land the large timbers and spars that were floated down the river from the railroad yards.

The original 1898 north wharf was expanded in 1902 and again in 1906, when it grew to about 100 feet square and projected into deeper water. It has been reconstructed to its appearance in the years 1909-1920.

[Background diagram caption reads]
Plan of the Percy & Small shipyard as it reached its final development between 1901 and 1917.

Erected by Maine Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. The Maine Maritime Museum is on the grounds of the former Percy & Small Shipyard, which was the last remaining intact wooden sailing vessel shipyard in the United States.

4. Maine Maritime Museum Sign