Lake City in Wabasha County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Very Old Fish Story

— Great River Road Minnesota —

Inscription. Ten thousand years ago, as the Ice Age was drawing to a close, Wisconsin's fast-flowing Chippewa River carried vast quantities of sand. But where the Chippewa entered the Mississippi, ten miles downstream from here, its current slowed and the sand settled to the bottom, forming a natural dam that backed up the waters of the Mississippi. Thus was born Lake Pepin, one of the most beautiful stretches of the Mississippi.

Prehistoric Relics
Lake Pepin teems with fish, including species whose ancestry can be traced to prehistoric times. Among the largest and most unusual are the sturgeon and the paddlefish.

These primitive fish were abundant in Lake Pepin until the 1930s, when the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers began building a network of locks and dams that altered the Mississippi River's flow all the way to St. Louis. Migratory fish like then sturgeon, paddlefish, and skipjack herring could no longer move freely upstream to spawn, and their numbers have decreased dramatically.

Sport and Commerce
With more than 85 species of fish, Lake Pepin is a resource for recreational and commercial fishing. Important game fish include northern pike, white bass, black crappie, bluegill, sauger, and walleye. Carp, smallmouth buffalo, bigmouth buffalo, flathead catfish, and freshwater drum are
important commercially fished species.

1988, State of Minnesota, Department of Natural Resources

Erected 1988 by the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Great River Road marking program.

Mississippi River
[looking downstream]

1. Lake Pepin. Wikipedia entry. "[It is] the largest Lake on the entire Mississippi River." (Submitted on January 30, 2012.)

2. Minnesota Department of Transportation. Historic Roadside Development Structures Inventory. "The marker is built of metal with a plastic sign mounted at a slant." (Submitted on January 30, 2012.)

Lake City Concourse