South San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Print Shop

Inscription. This building, originally a residence, was built in 1884 in downtown San Jose at 91 North San Pedro Street near the corner of St. John Street. The neighborhood was an Italian American commercial district for one hundred years and the center of the Italian American community in San Jose.

Beginning in 1926, the MenMuir family lived in the house for almost forty-years. The house was moved to the History Park in 1972 and transformed into a nineteenth century print shop. It is typical of a building found in San Jose in the nineteenth century because of its “false front” appearance and distinctive corner decoration.

To find out more about the Print Shop and Santa Clara Valley printers in the nineteenth century visit our website: www.historysanjose.org

The James R. Perazzo family donated the building. This sign made possible by a generous grant from the Farrington Foundation.

Captions, clockwise from the top right:
The Print Shop was originally located on North Pedro Street, in the area now known as San Pedro Square. In 2003 a restaurant operated at this address.

This photograph of the Eaton Printing Company crew taken around 1900, is an example of a commercial printing business.

History Park’s Print Shop is a recreated “job shop,” which was common in San Jose from
1890 until 1918. These businesses took on small projects like brochures, flyers, business cards and stationary. In this photo, volunteer Jim Gard demonstrates the use of the F.M. Weiler Liberty Press.

Volunteers printed this flyer on the F.M. Weiler Liberty Press.

More about this marker. This