South San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED

Ng Shing Gung

Temple of Five Gods

[Photo caption:]
Ng Shing Gung at original location c. 1900.
Inscription. The original Ng Shing Gung, or Temple of Five Gods, was constructed in 1888 on Cleveland Avenue near Taylor Street in Heinlenville, and early San Jose Chinatown. Heinlenville consisted of a network of small streets within the block bordered by Sixth, Seventh, Taylor and Jackson streets. The building was constructed by Chinese labor under the direction of Yee Fook. Construction was financed by public subscription for $2000. The building served the Chinese community as a meeting hall, cultural center, school and place of worship. Elaborately carved and gilded alters made in Canton, China were housed on the second floor.

In 1931, the City of San Jose acquired Ng Shing Gung along with the rest of the Heinlenville property. Most of the buildings were torn down to make way for the construction of a City maintenance facility. In 1949 Ng Shing Gung was also dismantled. The altar furnishings and a portion of the facade were preserved and placed in storage by the City. In the early 1970s, these artifacts were moved to storage at the San Jose Historical Museum in Kelly Park and became part of the Museum Collection. A replica of the Ng Shing Gung building was included in the Museum Master Plan in 1972.

The Chinese community, desiring to preserve their heritage, formed the non-profit Chinese Historical and Cultural Project (CHCP)
to reconstruct Ng Shing Gung as an exhibit building focusing on the history and culture of the Chinese in Santa Clara Valley. In 1988 CHCP entered into formal contract with the City of San Jose and raised over $600,000 from the community in support of the project. The building and the exhibits were dedicated on September 29, 1991, and are a gift to the community and all its visitors from the Chinese Historical and Cultural Project.

This sign was made possible by the San Jose Historical Museum Association Endowment Fund.

Erected by San Jose Historical Museum Association.

More about this marker. This marker is located in History Park, a part of Kelly Park.

1. Marker Replaced
The marker had been replaced with a different marker.
    — Submitted June 25, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

4. The Ng Shing Gung Temple
5. The Ng Shing Gung Temple
6. Siew Yee Lo
[The plaque near the top of the Siew Yee Lo reads:]

An important part of the worship practice was the use of the Siew Yee Lo or “Burning Offerings Oven.” Paper offerings, paper money and incense were burned in the oven depending on the occasion. This is a replica of the Siew Yee Lo which stood next to the original Ng Shing Gung.
7. Ng Shing Gung Shrine
8. Ng Shing Gung at original location c. 1900.