Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fort Mississauga is a National Historic Site

an impotant part of Canada's story!

Inscription.
• Mississauga Point was the location of a Neutral First Nation fishing settlement by the 15th century.

• The area was under the control of the Seneca Nation during the late 17th century, and it became home to the Mississauga Nation by the 18th century.

• Fort Mississauga was begun during the War of 1812, and helped the British and Canadians defend the Niagara frontier against a powerful invading American army in 1814.

• It was completed after the War, and was a part of a defense system including Fort George, Butler's Barracks, and Fort Erie. The Niagara forts were a part of a chain of forts located along the Canadian-USA border, on the Great Lakes.

•Built as an emergency field fortification, this is the only example of a star shaped earthwork in Canada.

•The central tower was built on a foundation made from brick and stone salvaged from the rubble of the town of Newark, the first Capital of Upper Canada.

• Garrisoned by the British until 1855, Fort Mississauga was later used by the Canadian military for Summer training camps begun in the 1870's, during both World Wars, and the Korean conflict (or up until the peacekeeping era).

• By the late 1870's a 9 hole golf course had been laid out on Mississauga Point.

topic lists: Colonial EraForts and CastlesWar of 1812. A significant historical year for this entry is 1812.

Close-up view of the illustration of Fort Mississauga that is displayed on the historical marker.

View of the historical marker situated along the pathway that goes to the front entrance of Fort Mississauga.
Another distant view of the historical marker situated along the pathway that leads to the front entrance of the fort, with a view of the northwest side of the fort and beyond that a small view of Lake Ontario.
View of the backside of the historical marker looking south, away from the fort, along the pathway that leads to the fort.
A very distant view, looking north along the pathway leading to the fort, of the historical marker in front of the fort, and of the west side of the fort and the fort's tower.