Downtown in Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Confucius

1. Confucius
south side plaque
Confucius
Confucius (551 B.C. to 479 B.C.), with the given name Qiu and stylized name Zhongni, was a native of Lu State (now Qufu city of Shandong Province) in the Spring and Autumn Period of Chinese history. He was a great thinker, educator and statesman in ancient China and the initiator of Confucianism. Based on the circumstances of his era, Confucius advocated a school of thought with benevolence as its core value and the rites as its code of conduct, which was mostly documented in the seminal work of Confucianism entitled "The Analects". For the past two millennia, Confucianism has impacted all aspects of Chinese society, shaping people's way of life and social behavior, and promoting the harmonious development of society. Confucius was so highly respected that he was acclaimed "the Supreme Sage and Foremost Teacher" in Chinese society. Confucianism, transmitted across the bordering countries of China a long time ago, was of far-reaching influence in the evolution of various civilizations. Even in European and American countries there are many intellectuals who study Confucius and Confucianism. Amidst a changing world and the advancement of sciences, people recognize even more the legitimate values of Confucianism when seeking a solution to modern social problems. Presented to the State of Connecticut, the United
States of America on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of our sister State/Province relationship by the Provincial People's Government of Shandong Province, the People's Republic of China in August, 2006.

Regarding Confucius. This statue is in a
2. Confucius
north side plaque
small garden along the west wall of the Horace Bushnell Memorial Building. The Confucius statue was a gift from Shandong Province, China. Connecticut presented a statue of Mark Twain, a former resident of Hartford, to this province. This exchange of statues was a step in cultivating a broader understanding between the two cultures. There is a twenty plus year sister-state relationship between these cultures.

3. Confucius
The Provincial People's Government