Rentiesville in McIntosh County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Confederate Soldiers

Honey Springs

Inscription. "Lord God of Hosts be with us yet, lest we forget, lest we forget"

This commemorative marker is respectfully dedicated to honor the brave soldiers of the Confederate States of America who gallantly fought and died here on July 17, 1863. The Battle of Honey Springs, largest and most important engagement in the Indian Territory during the War Between the States, ensued when Confederate forces, comprising primarily of Texas and Indian troops, under the command of Brigadier General Douglas H. Cooper, moved north along the Texas Road in an effort to retain control of the strategic northeastern section of the Indian Territory. Lack of ammunition and artillery power forced the withdrawl of Confederate forces after hours of furious fighting. Confederate units represented in the battle were:
First Cherokee Mounted Rifles
Second Cherokee Mounted Rifles