College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dervey Augusta Lomax

— [Lake Artemesia - Lakeland] —

Inscription.
On this site was the boyhood home of Dervey Augusta Lomax, first Mayor of African American ancestry in the City of College Park from 1973-1975. This site was part of the residential/business Lakeland community prior to the creation of Lake Artemesia Natural Area and the Metro.

Lomax represented Lakeland as a College Park City Council member for 27 years, from 1957 to 1965, 1967 to 1973, and 1979 to 1989. His vision resulted in a successful urban renewal program for Lakeland, which includes the College Park Community Center and the Paint Branch Elementary School.

Lomax served on the Prince George’s County Human Relations Commission and Prince George’s County Police Department Citizen Complaint Oversight Panel, and is especially recognized for his role in desegregating public schools in Prince George’s County.

Lomax was a friend to many, and touched the lives of countless people as a direct result of his official duties. He lived his life in his beloved Lakeland except for four years when he left to serve his country with the U.S. Navy in World War II.

This is a contemplative site commemorating Lakeland’s history and its beloved Mayor Dervey A. Lomax.

Erected by the City of College Park, Maryland.

lists: African AmericansGovernment & PoliticsWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1957.

3. Lake Artemisia
About Lakeland image. Click for more information.