Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

General Casimir Pulaski

By Michael Herrick, February 1, 2012
Pulaski
"I came here, where freedom is being defended, to serve it, and to live or die for it . . ."
was born in Poland in 1748. He led the unsuccessful revolt of Polish Patriots against Russia. Upon arrival in America he joined General George Washington's Army. Having distinguished himself in the battle of Brandywine, Congress appointed him a Brigadier General. He organized the independent Corps of Cavalry and Infantry, known as the Pulaski Legion. General Casimir Pulaski was wounded on October 9, 1779 at the siege of Savannah and died on October 11, 1779.
[ back ]
". . . I have passed hither from Europe to do myself the honor of being among worthy citizens in the defense of their country and their liberty."
Count Casimir Pulaski
Who with heroic devotion offered his life for our freedom

On this bicentennial of American Independence a grateful people commemorate his enduring contribution July 4, 1976

E.D. Thatcher Archt

2. General Casimir Pulaski Monument