Downtown Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

S.H. Kress Co. Store

Edward f. Sibbert, Architect 1933

— City of Berkeley Landmark, designated in 1981 —

Inscription. Samuel H. Kress began his chain of retail stores around 1900 and soon these “five and dime” variety stores dotted downtowns across America. Kress’s own company architects designed stores of high quality and adapted them to fit into the context and scale of each city’s main street. The Moderne-style building designed for Berkeley was built to withstand earthquakes. It features light-brown bricks, terracotta ornamentation, and decorative metalwork on the fire escapes. The marquee is original. The Kress name is high above the building entrance and in gold letters above the door. The interior once featured a lunch counter on the main sales floor and a bargain basement. Berkeley Historical Plaque Project 1998

Erected 2003 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

The marker is on the right side of the entrance.