Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Texas

A memorial to Texans
Who served the Confederacy

Erected by the State of Texas 1964

Erected 1964 by State of Texas.

1. Hood's Texas Brigade. Handbook of Texas Online website entry (Submitted on February 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Reverse Side w/ 84th New York Infantry Monument

2. Hood's Brigade. "Antietam on the Web" summary of the brigade. Links to subordinate unit action summaries and maps. The brigade was known also by the name of its previous commander, Gen. John B. Hood. (Submitted on February 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Texas Monument. National Park Service site detailing the monument. (Submitted on February 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. William T. Wofford. William Tatum Wofford (June 28, 1824 – May 22, 1884) was an officer during the Mexican-American War and a general in the Confederate States Army during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 20, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Texas Civil War Monuments
This marker is one of 19 monuments placed by the State of Texas on battlefields across the nation, preserving the memories of the contributions made by the state’s military units during the Civil War.

In 1961 the Texas Civil War Centennial Commission and the Texas State Historical Survey Committee initiated this commemorative series of granite monuments by dedicating the first and largest of the original Centennial monuments at Vicksburg National Military Park, Mississippi. Over
3. Texas Monument Along The Bloody Cornfield
the next three years monuments were also placed in the towns of Pea Ridge, Arkansas and Anthony, Texas (for the Arizona-New Mexico campaign) and at the following battlefields: Chickamauga, Georgia; Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia; Mansfield, Louisiana; Antietam, Maryland; Bentonville, North Carolina; Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; Fort Donelson, Tennessee; Shiloh, Tennessee; and The Wilderness, Virginia.

Starting in 1998, the Texas Historical Commission continued the work begun in 1961 by the Centennial Commission and the Historical Survey Committee by placing granite monuments at other Civil War battlefields. As of 2017, monuments have been placed at the battlefields of Galveston, Texas (1998); Raymond, Mississippi (2002); Rowlett’s Station
4. Texas State Monument
, Kentucky (2008); Richmond, Kentucky (2009); Corinth, Mississippi (2010); Gaines Mill, Virginia(2012); and Second Manassas, Virginia (2012).

The Texas Historical Commission plans to place a monument at the battlefield of Glorieta Pass, New Mexico.

(Source: Texas Historical Commission, 2015)

NOTE: The links above will take you the HMdb record for the Texas Monument of that battle or campaign.
    — Submitted July 17, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

5. The Texas Brigade Marker Along Cornfield Avenue
Beside the monument is a War Department Marker for Hood's Division.
6. Texas State Monument
7. Brig. General William T. Wofford (1824-1884)
Commander of the Texas Brigade
8. Lt. Colonel Philip A. Work (1832-1911)
Commander, 1st Texas Infantry
9. Lt. Colonel Benjamin F. Carter (1831-1863)
Commander, 4th Texas Infantry
10. Captain Ike Turner
Commander, 5th Texas Infantry
11. The Cornfield
The Texas Brigade drove their way north into the Cornfield across what is today the tour road pull off. At the beginning of the battle, the ground beyond the snake rail fence was high corn. After the battle the corn had been trampled, turn by bullets, and shredded by artillery. Here veterans described seeing bodies laying in such concentration they could walk from corner to corner without touching the ground.
12. The Bloody Cornfield as it Looked in the 1990s
Compare to the more recent photo. The park service has taken on the task of restoring the battlefield as closely as possible to the wartime appearance. In the case of the cornfield, gone is the wire fence seen in the foreground here.
13. View of the Cornfield Today
The metal fence is gone, replaced by a snake rail fence. And the fence line was moved back further from the road. The historical cornfield extended east from the Hagerstown Pike but at an angle slightly to the north. Thus it should not be exactly parallel to the non-historical Cornfield Avenue. The grass now between the road and the cornfield more accurately depicts the border of the field and gives a better feel for the terrain for the visitor today.