Lewistown in Mifflin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Logan Guards

of Lewistown, Pennsylvania

— First Defenders - 1861 —

Inscription.
This militia company, organized in 1858, was one of five in Pennsylvania to answer President Lincoln's Call for Volunteers on April 15, 1861. They rendezvoused at Harrisburg April 17. On their way to Washington they marched through a hostile mob in Baltimore. As the first to arrive at the National Capital they became known as the "First Defenders." While quartered in the barricaded Capitol building President Lincoln personally greeted each man. Nearly all served throughout the war, 31 of the Logans becoming commissioned officers, two reaching the rank of General.

Muster-In Roll
[Not Transcribed - see photos]

Erected 1965 by the Mifflin County Historical Society on the site of the Meeting Hall of Col. Thomas M. Hulings Post No. 176 Grand Army of the Republic; chartered 1868, disbanded 1929.

Erected 1965 by Mifflin County Historical Society.

1. Logan Guard of the First Defenders. Pennsylvania Volunteers of the Civil War website entry (Submitted on February 9, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Logan Guards. Mifflin County Genealogy Project website entry (Submitted on February 9, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

At the Lewistown Municipal Building
History of Company A, 46th PA Regiment (The Logan Guard) image. Click for more information.