Sundance Square in Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

General William Jenkins Worth

Inscription.

William Jenkins Worth, a native of Hudson, New York, was severely wounded at Lundy's Lane during the War of 1812. In 1820 he became instructor of infantry tactic and soldierly discipline at the United States Military Academy at West Point. He was appointed The First Commandant of Cadets in 1825. When Worth was reassigned in 1828, Robert E.Lee was serving as Cadet Adjutant.

Worth was involved in defenses along the Canadian border in the 1830s and in 1841-1842 led an expedition against the Florida Seminole Indians. He was awarded a commendation from the Florida Territorial Legislature and was promoted to Brigadier General.

During the Mexican War Worth fought at The Battle of Monterrey. He received a Sword of Honor from the U.S. Congress and a promotion to Major General.

While serving as Commander of the Texas and New Mexico Military Districts, Worth died of cholera in San Antonio in 1849. Fort Worth, a frontier post established after his death, was named in his honor. Worth was buried in New York City, his grave, at Broadway and Fifth Avenue, is marked by a Fifty Foot Monument and is surrounded by a fence of cast iron swords, copies of his New York State Sword of Honor.

3. General Worth Square