Long Bridge Park in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Runyon

Historical Site

— Defenses of Washington 1861 - 1865 —

Inscription. A half-mile to the southwest stood Fort Runyon, a large bastioned earthwork constructed in May 1861 to protect the Long Bridge over the Potomac. Its perimeter, 1484 yards, was about the same as that of the Pentagon. After the construction of the Arlington Line two miles to the west, Fort Runyon fell into disuse. Nearby Fort Jackson, at the Virginia end of the Long Bridge, was no more than a checkpoint to control traffic on the bridge and protect it from sabotage.

Erected 1965 by Arlington County, Virginia. (Marker Number 5.)

More about this marker. In the center of the marker is a map of the Washington Defenses, with an arrow pointing out the location of Fort Runyon.

1. Fort Runyon Particulars
From "Mr. Lincoln's Forts: A Guide to the Civil War Defenses of Washington," by Benjamin Franklin Cooling III and Walton H. Owen II:

The fort was named in honor of Brig. Gen. Theodore Runyon, of the New Jersey Brigade. Covering 12 acres of ground enclosed within a 1,484 yard perimeter, Fort Runyon rated as the largest of the
February 9, 2008
View to the east.
Washington Forts. Built starting in May 1861, it was also among the first built. The Fort guarded the Virginia side of the Long Bridge (which crossed to the south of the modern railroad bridge). It also served to cover the Washington-Alexandria and Columbia Turnpikes.

As other forts were built and covered the approaches to sufficient depth, guns from Fort Runyon were relocated to more important sites. By the fall of 1862 it was being used more as a supply depot and corral. Armament was listed as one 8-inch seacoast howitzer and one 32-pdr gun at that time.

Units stationed at Fort Runyon over time included the 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, 2nd, 3rd, and 21st New Jersey Infantry, 13th New Hampshire Infantry, and 7th New York Militia.
    — Submitted February 9, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

2. Fort Jackson Particulars

Named for Jackson City, a failed development project from the 1850s. The fort stood about 50 yards south of the Metro Rail bridge. It was built to defend the Long Bridge and control bridge traffic. Little is recorded other than its use as a check point.

Internet Archive
3. Interior of Fort Runyon, April 1861.
From Harper's Pictorial History of the Civil War, by Alfred H. Guernsey and Henry Mills Alden, 1894, Vol 1, page 160.

Library of Congress
4. General Theodore Runyon
Civil war photographs, 1861-1865, Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division.
Internet Archive
5. Remains of Fort Jackson, at the Long Bridge
“This is from a sketch made by the author at the close of April, 1865, and shows the embankments of Fort Jackson on the right, and the remains of the pickets, with the railway, in the foreground. On the left is a public house of entertainment, and just beyond it is seen a portion of the Long Bridge. The Capitol is seen in the distance.” – B. J. Lossing.
from The Pictorial Field Book of the Civil War in the United States of America by Benson John Lossing, 1874, Vol. 1, page 582.