Central San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Japanese Kuwabara Hospital

Inscription.
The Nishiura Brothers built this Colonial Revival structure in 1910. Named after its first resident physician from Japan, Dr. Taisuka Kuwabara, the Kumamoto Kenjin-kai (a prefectural association) established the hospital to serve the Japanese community. In 1934 the Japanese Association, an Issei organization, purchased the building to use as a community center. After World War II it became the office of the Japanese American Citizen’s League. Upon its designation as a historical landmark in 1983 and after its renovation, it was renamed the Issei Memorial Building in honor of the first generation of Japanese pioneers.

Erected by San Jose History Walk.

1. Issei Memorial Building. California Japantowns entry (Submitted on February 6, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Japanese American Confinement Sites. Grounds for Democracy website entry (Submitted on March 2, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Issei Memorial Building, formerly the Kuwabara Hospital, in the background.
3. Issei Memorial Building Plaque
Issei Memorial Building
Built in 1910 as Kuwabara Hospital by Issei
Renovated 1982-83
Rededicated September 25, 1983
San José Historic Landmark
4. Japanese Internment Memorial
Camps listed:
Manzanar, Tule Lake, Topaz, Poston and Heart Mountain
5. Japanese Internment Memorial
Camps listed:
Amache, Rohwer, Gila River, Minidoka and Jerome.
"Go For Broke," on top of the bench, was the nick-name for the all Japanese U.S. 442nd Regiment during World War II.
6. World War II Japanese Evacuation Order
A copy of the WWII Japanese Evacuation Order is posted on a telephone pole next to the Japanese Internment Memorial.