Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Odd Fellows Cemetery

Inscription. The Odd Fellows Cemetery is believed to have started in 1911 by the Twin City Lodge and the Winston Star Lodge, both African-American fraternal organizations. The Odd Fellows Cemetery is one of Winston-Salem's oldest African-American graveyards outside the Salem area. It is, by far, the largest African-American cemetery dating from the early 20th century. An estimated 10,000 graves could be located in the cemetery. Based on internment dates, many of the individuals buried in Odd Fellows Cemetery appear to have lived during the Civil War. The Odd Fellows Cemetery is one of Winston-Salem's most significant African-American historic resources.

Erected 2010 by Winston-Salem Historic Marker Program.

4. Odd Fellows Cemetery