Downtown San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Farmers Union Building

Inscription. The Farmers Union Corporation, established in this building in 1874, was once indispensible to San Jose’s farming community. It served as an agricultural cooperative and bank and throughout the late 19th and early 20th centuries was the chief general merchandiser to rural Santa Clara County. The hardware store weathered the Depression by expanding it scope, selling "everything for the home, garden and farm." In 1961, with the waning of agriculture in the valley, Farmers Union President John P. McEnery made the decision to develop the corporation holdings as the new San Pedro Square.

Erected by San Jose History Walk. (Marker Number 9.)

3. The 100 block of West Santa Clara Street