Palm Springs in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

McCallum House

Inscription. The McCallum Adobe, the oldest remaining building in Palm Springs was built in 1885 for John and Emily McCallum, the areas first white settlers. Originally constructed on the corner of Palm Canyon Drive and Tahquitz Way, and later a part of the Oasis Hotel, the McCallum adobe was moved to this site during the early 1950’s. Pearl McCallum McManus donated this land to the City with the condition that the McCallum adobe be preserved on it.

The building now serves as the museum and headquarters of the Palm Springs Historical Society. The names and symbols carved into some of the adobe blocks are believed to be those of the workmen who formed the blocks. HSPB-5, This plaque sponsored by the McCallum Desert Foundation.

Erected by City of Palm Springs & McCallum Desert Foundation. (Marker Number HSPB-5.)

or near this postal address: 215 South Palm Canyon Drive, Palm Springs CA 92262, United States of America. Touch for directions.