Almaden in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

English Camp

[Photo caption:]
You are standing amidst the remains of English Camp – a mining community that at one time was home to as many as 1,000 men, women and children. English Camp was formed in the early 1860s by a group of hearty hard-rock miners who had immigrated from Cornwall, England. It was a rough life in rugged terrain for these “Cousin Jacks”, yet mining families were bound by a strong sense of community.
[Side-bar on left:]
Once a Bustling
Community
Within view stood English Cam’s Methodist Church, Company Store, Mine Office, School House, Centennial Hall, Helping Hand Hall and a multitude of family cabins. As quicksilver production declined at New Almaden in the early 1900s, the majority of miners left this area and vacant buildings fell into disrepair. Many were later pulled down by the Army Corp of Engineers or used as training ground for the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930s.

The few remaining traces of life in English Camp serve only as a reminder of a past era that contributed greatly to California history and the development of Santa Clara Valley.

Erected by New Almaden Quicksilver County Park Association.

One of the few remaining signs of this community is seen in the background.