Almaden in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Yellow Kid

[Photo captions, left, right:]

Yellow Kid Stope, where the Harry Shaft broke surface from 500’ level.

Mr. Derby, the mine company storekeeper, and Mrs. Derby inspect the opening of the Yellow Kid’s west portal.
The Yellow Kid
Below and on the opposite hillside was the opening to the Yellow Kid Tunnel. Because of a yellow vein in the earth, the tunnel was named after a popular early American cartoon depicting an Irish immigrant boy wearing a yellow shirt. This tunnel became the mainstay of the new [sic] Almaden Mine from 1894 to 1896. It was 200 ft. long, 80 ft. deep, and averaged between 30 and 70 feet wide. It needed strong timbers at the entrance for reinforcement.

The Yellow Kid was the first comic strip in U.S. history to be printed in color. This Yellow Kid stamp was the first of a U.S. Postal Service line of stamps dedicated to early American cartoons.

Erected by New Almaden Quicksilver County Park Association.

Regarding The Yellow Kid.
Almaden Quicksilver County Park entry:
"The Yellow Kid Tunnel was named after a popular American comic strip before the turn of the century, featuring an Irish immigrant boy in a yellow shirt. It was the first color comic strip in U.S. history. The tunnel's name was inspired by a yellow vein found in the earth here."

3. Mr. Derby, the mine company storekeeper, and Mrs. Derby inspect the opening of the Yellow Kid’s west
4. Yellow Kid Stope, where the Harry Shaft broke surface from 500’ level.
5. The Yellow Kid (cartoon)