San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Yellow Kid

By Barry Swackhamer, January 9, 2012
[Photo captions, left, right:]

Yellow Kid Stope, where the Harry Shaft broke surface from 500í level.

Mr. Derby, the mine company storekeeper, and Mrs. Derby inspect the opening of the Yellow Kidís west portal.
The Yellow Kid
Below and on the opposite hillside was the opening to the Yellow Kid Tunnel. Because of a yellow vein in the earth, the tunnel was named after a popular early American cartoon depicting an Irish immigrant boy wearing a yellow shirt. This tunnel became the mainstay of the new [sic] Almaden Mine from 1894 to 1896. It was 200 ft. long, 80 ft. deep, and averaged between 30 and 70 feet wide. It needed strong timbers at the entrance for reinforcement.

The Yellow Kid was the first comic strip in U.S. history to be printed in color. This Yellow Kid stamp was the first of a U.S. Postal Service line of stamps dedicated to early American cartoons.

Erected by New Almaden Quicksilver County Park Association.

1. The Yellow Kid. This site deals with the cartoon, The Yellow Kid (Submitted on February 18, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

2. The Yellow Kid. This site deals with the cartoon, The Yellow Kid. (Submitted on February 18, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

3. Mr. Derby, the mine company storekeeper, and Mrs. Derby inspect the opening of the Yellow Kidís west
4. Yellow Kid Stope, where the Harry Shaft broke surface from 500í level.
By Barry Swackhamer